info@correctlingo.com

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://www.correctlingo.com (the “Site”).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data.

Personal information we collect

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title/position, company, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, email address, telephone number (optional) and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about services you have purchased from us. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the Site such as Stripe or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our Site, but it is not controlled by us. When you agree to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you give to us is passed to our own bank TransferWise/Handelsbank for processing according to our instructions.

Job applications: if you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for as long as needed in case we decide to contact you at a later date. If we hire you as a freelancer or remote worker, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for as long as required before destroying or deleting it.

Other information: we may collect your information in other ways such as information required to better serve you.

Technical data: When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we may collect information about the individual web pages or service that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

Your profile includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you.

Cookies

Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day

Children’s online privacy protection act

We do not sell products or provide services for children, nor do we market to children. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian. We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children. We do not collect information from users we know are under the age of 13.

How we use your personal information

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill all orders (including processing your payment information and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information, send you newsletters (news or blog post) if you chose/agreed to receive them, and/or process your application if you applied for a job on our Site.

We also use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Encryption of data

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us. Whenever information is transferred between us through our Site, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust marks in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

Sharing your personal information

We do not share your Personal Information with third parties except to help us use your Personal Information as described above.  Example: We may use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, court order, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at info@correctlingo.com

This document was last updated on May 2, 2019

Close Menu